?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Review - SPN ep. 10 Road Trip

As I'm soooooo late, I was debating whether to post a review with tomorrow's ep., or maybe nothing at all, but, in the end decided on WTH and keeping it short and sweet ;)

Sam -  where the heck is this 'I want to die' coming from?! At the end of season 8 he was all about being sorry for having let Dean down and now he wants to do the ultimate running away?! Really? One wonders of the writers even bother much with continuity.
Gadreel - hopefully the angel zapped any cameras along the way because otherwise somebody going to be looking for Sam for the murders.
Dean - obviously had a faulty memory as he seemed to have forgotten all about the cool classic cars in the Bat Cave when he borrowed Cas's pimp-mobile
Crowley - totally lit up the whole episode! Loved how he was almost a 'good guy' and I've gotta wonder how much influence the blood is having on him
Cas - pimp-mobile!

Why oh why does it always have to wind up with the brothers splitting up?! At least this time it's Dean who leaves, but disappointing that Sam still seems to be so self-centered that, even though he knows how much he means to his brother, he just can't get beyond what he wants. (Although... I suppose it could be argued the same for Dean, but with Heaven being closed, if Dean let his brother die who knows what would have happened to his soul.)
Lucky Jared gets a nice opportunity to spread his acting wings with getting to play Sam/Gadreel, while Jensen seems to be getting stuck with playing the self-loathing big-brother whose main concern is his little brother, I would love it if he finally got his own storyline rather than it constantly being Sam as the special one.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
fanspired
Jan. 21st, 2014 04:30 am (UTC)
You think you're late? It hasn't even STARTED here yet, and there's no sign of it next week either >:/ God I hate it when I'm so far behind what everyone's talking about :(
ferrous_wheeler
Jan. 21st, 2014 11:48 am (UTC)
Well that sucks! Maybe you could watch it online?
fanspired
Jan. 21st, 2014 12:45 pm (UTC)
Darn it, you know, just the other day someone was telling me about an add on or something that would enable me to view stuff not normally available in other countries and I was like "oh I must remember that for the next time I come across something like that on youtube" but now I'm wondering if it would work for the online eps at TV.com but of course I can't remember what it was or where I stored the info : /
fanspired
Jan. 21st, 2014 03:31 pm (UTC)
So, yay! I found out how to download the ep :)

Totally agree about Crowley. He's the best thing in it because, let's face it, they don't know how to write the brothers any more. And yeah, I'm sure Jensen gets sick of playing the same old shit that Dean was supposed to have already resolved at the end of season 5! No, I don't think continuity is even a consideration any more. It's about providing an hour of dramatic entertaniment, and if you're not that invested I guess it is pretty entertaining and dramatic, but it's manufactured. What's sad is that you can see that Jensen himself doesn't believe in it, and he can't sell it. Not really. Not to those of us who remember what he can do when he really *means* it. He's just phoning it in now. I'll bet quids he had to resort to the eye dropper to squeeze out the OPT this time.

The question of where Sam's soul would have gone if he died is a damn good point, but I don't think Dean or the writers have even thought about it.

> Dean - obviously had a faulty memory as he seemed to have forgotten all about the cool classic cars in the Bat Cave when he borrowed Cas's pimp-mobile

LOL. Oo snap! :)))

What really bugged me was the end where Sam says "that isn't the problem" but he won't say what the problem is. Why not? Because the writers don't want him to, of course, and fair enough - but they give no other explanation for his reticence.

Rule one of drama, puppet masters: we're not supposed to see the strings!
ferrous_wheeler
Jan. 21st, 2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
I try to keep away from sites that talk about the actors and the behind the scenes stuff, but from what little I have gleaned third-hand it seems that Jensen is unhappy with the way that Dean is progressing (or not) and is pressing for Dean to have more of a storyline. Oh that the script-writing gods would listen ;p

And, yeah, that last line... can't help but think that the writers themselves don't know the answer and are going to make it up as they go along.

I love watching Doctor Who and part of that is because I'm always a little in awe of the tight storylines and how something is off-handedly mentioned a few episodes in that becomes important later but it's woven in seamlessly. I wonder if they'd give lessons. :)
fanspired
Jan. 22nd, 2014 12:52 am (UTC)
I think the regeneration device does a lot to keep Doctor Who fresh and alive.

I was just saying to a friend that what they should have done on SPN was watch all the old Starsky & Hutch episodes on how to create drama where the conflict comes from without and the emotion comes from them supporting each other, instead of rehashing the same tired old brother conflicts that were supposed to be resolved already.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )