?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPn season 9 ep. 2

Must say, I think that this was a much more solid episode than the premiere.While I like Cas, it just seemed to flow better without the choppy cutting back to his storyline.

I'm still kind of on the fence as to whether or not I like Abaddon. By far she's got to be one of the toughest demons that they've gone up against, and she's not only a threat to them but to Crowley as well. Plus, she had that weird kind of dom moment with Dean which is sure to get a lot of lj writers typing, although smoke will be curling from the keys if Abaddon ever abandons the female meatsuit she has for a male ;p I'm guessing that the writers want to keep her though, as an enticement for the male viewers and a lack of recurring female characters that aren't girlfriends. I like her as a nemesis, and she does bring something different to the show (she seems more psycho than even Lucifer), but I'm a bit tired of the attractive female demons... meh, what can I expect, it is a t.v. show ;p

Speaking of which, I hope that they don't make the female hunter Tracy (? sorry, I've forgotten her name already) a recurring character. I mean, really?! She's all badass hunter after, what, a year and a half, two years at most - (not only is my math bad, but my memory sucks! it would be 4 yr's, which, maybe...). And she took a heck of a long time to go the three blocks to pick up the Impala (three blocks!) and drive it back. Plus she didn't seem at all surprised that the fighting was over when she pulled up, didn't ask about Irv., and basically just annoyed me.

Speaking of Irv., poor guy, seems like he was just forgotten when the boys and his partner drove away, not even giving him a hunter's funeral.

So many things I did like - Ezekiel and his ragged wings managing to take out the demons, the Dean and Sam moments, Dean calling Kevin family (maybe more of a second cousin imo, as they haven't know him that long), Crowley having flashbacks during his solitary confinement, and being genuinely surprised that Kevin didn't release him. Oh, and I did rather like the Grandma demon, though I rather doubt that she'll get a chance to reappear in the same body like Abaddon did (and with full makeup! - which seemed to survive her reanimation even though her clothes didn't o.O)

While not destined to join my favourite episodes list, this was really good and a step in the right direction after last week :)

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
fanspired
Oct. 21st, 2013 12:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wouldn't worry about the female hunter sticking around long. You're right about her taking too long with the Impala, not asking about her partner and being suddently all friendly toward Sam. Maybe it was the big "he's only human" speech from Dean, but I don't think so. She was left on her own; someone should have offered her another shot of holy water. Especially since Abaddon only brought 3 demons to the party, and weren't there 4 in her morning inspection? I reckon she was keeping her No 1 in reserve and he's now in the female hunter. I'm warming up to Abaddon. She did nothing for me last season but now she's starting to acquire something of Ruby 1's badassness. She aint there yet, tho. Bring back Katy Cassidy, I say. Interesting that they're keeping Cas out of it at the moment despite signing up Misha as a cast regular. Could it be because the moment he does come back he's going to point the finger and say HEY! THAT'S NOT EZEKIEL! o_O
ferrous_wheeler
Oct. 21st, 2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Oooh! I missed that with the number of demons, and I really felt that her responses were, well, off, and that would totally be explained by her being possessed, unfortunately that could mean that she's going to show up again later.
And I can't help but remember when Dean had trapped the angel now called Ezekiel in the ring of holy oil he asked for 'a' name not 'his' name, so the angel could very well be someone totally different. Gotta admit, I kinda like the not knowing because most everything else so far (keeping secrets, possession, gates of hell/heaven) seems like a re-hash so far.
Abaddon is... interesting. I do like the bad-assery, but the one thing that I very much disliked about Ruby (more RubyII than RubyI) is how she regularly made Dean seem like an idiot and a bad hunter, which I sincerely hope they don't repeat!
fanspired
Oct. 22nd, 2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Well, the thing about Azazel's loyalists was that it suited their purposes to play to Dean's low self esteem and Sam's pride. I think Abaddon will be more of an equal opportunities baddie:P Although, she does seem to have a thing for Dean. I think they might be setting us up for Angel!Sam vs Demon!Dean show down, which is a bit of a switch, I suppose. Gooood point about the "a name", not "your name" :)
fanspired
Oct. 22nd, 2013 10:34 am (UTC)
Ah, just rewatched it and I was wrong about the 4 demons. One of them got smote. I did pick up on this exchange tho:

ZEKE!SAM

You were protecting your brother. I am in Sam's head. Everything he knows, I know. And I know that what you did, you did out of love.


DEAN

Yeah, uh, look, Zeke—I'm gonna call you Zeke—I'm not really with the whole, uh, love, and... love.


ZEKE!SAM

But it is why I said yes.


"I" said yes? Over identify much, Zeke? o_O
ferrous_wheeler
Oct. 22nd, 2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
Yes! When I heard that it struck me as rather strange and maybe a little bit creepy.
(Do very much like the 'Zeke', though. Can never be enough cowboy on the show ;) )
fanspired
Oct. 22nd, 2013 01:16 pm (UTC)
I love Jared playing him, and I think it's a plotline with great dramatic potential, but Dean being complicit in dubcon has totally gotta come back and bite him.
fanspired
Oct. 22nd, 2013 01:25 pm (UTC)
Oo I've just had another thought: if the identities are getting confused, just who was talking when Sam said he was happier than he'd ever been? Was that totally Sam? Or was it Zeke as well? Maybe Zeke started out with pure intentions but now he's getting more and more attached to "being" Sam. Heh. I'm taking odds now that there'll be an episode down the track called "Being Sam Winchester" :P
ferrous_wheeler
Oct. 23rd, 2013 01:15 am (UTC)
That would be a cool idea for an episode! From your words to the showrunner's ears :)
ferrous_wheeler
Oct. 22nd, 2013 12:40 pm (UTC)
That would be really interesting with an Angel!Sam and Demon!Dean. I would love it if Dean finally got his own storyline that he could run with!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )