Log in

[sticky post] So, this is me....

I've been debating for a while about doing a sticky post for a while and then just figured, what the hell, go for it!

If you're here, you might have guessed I'm a big fan of spn - started off with the show and quickly moved on to the fic. Not wanting to sound too melodramatic, but in a weird way it saved me. I found it when I was at a very dark point, and the show, and the fic, gave me a safe place to escape where I could de-stress and forget about the crap happening in rl. But that was then, this is now, and yay! things are better :)

While I do enjoy the occasional foray into other fandoms, spn is generally where you'll find me. I love to read, am attempting to write, and quite enjoy editing.

Other than that, I'm rather witty/funny impaired (picture deer in the headlights and crickets chirping as I struggle to come up with something on the fly... Or off the fly.... Or anything to do with flies at all) though I do have a rather weird and off-the-wall sense of humour, plus I'm often tongue-tied, and am somewhat posting allergic - despite communicating with Lj friends all the time - because of the aforesaid lack of wittiness. You also won't find much about my rl here, though I may vent from time to time. Hopefully, whenever I do manage to get something written, it will be posted here and then you'd better head for cover because the apocalypse is likely about to happen, cows will be coming home, pigs will be flying, and Donald Trump will be President ;p

So, if you're still reading *claps and whistles* then hiya! Welcome, and come back and visit anytime :)


Fic: Castiel Won't Tell

Fic title: Castiel Won't Tell
Pairing: yes! well, really no... maybe?
Rating: PG-ish
Characters: Sam, Dean, Castiel.
Genre: Supernatural
Warnings: None? Bad humour?
Summary: Castiel has never encountered a situation in his long existence where his choice of action was in question - until now.  The question is: will he, or won't he?

Disclaimer: Just borrowing. Own nothing; it's sad really ;p

Notes: I have a terrible time with writing. Editing I get, it's easy(ish) and fun, but put a blank page in front of me and I'm paralyzed with terror. So, thanks to the poking of the marvelous brokenhighways I have managed to create and actually post... this. So, please read and tell me what you think, even if you think it stinks (but please, be gentle!).
Onwards! :)

Castiel Won't Tell

Castiel had known that it would only be a matter of time.

The little glances of want, need, desire, even jealousy were all there if one only knew when and where to look, and Dean always looked. Though Sam, arguably, was the more in touch with his emotions in this sense, it was most likely that Dean had led the way. Dean was every bit as smart as his brother, albeit in a different way, and he definitely surpassed him when it came to physical satisfaction.

And so it was that the Angel of The Lord stood stiff outside of Sam’s room in the bunker, listening to the gasps, groans, muttered swearing, and entreaties to his Father emanating from within. He was well pleased that the two had patched up their differences and were continuing to… strengthen their bond.

“Yeah, Sam, right there! Don’t move until I tell you to! Perfect! Now give me all you’ve got!” Dean’s growl, husky and low, was almost intimidating in its intensity.

Repeated thumping followed by a groan and muttered grunt that had to be Sam, as well as the squeak of bedsprings, followed, and Castiel knew not what to do. His Father had never prepared him for this eventuality.

Castiel knew that they would ask him to join and didn’t know if he could say no.

Didn’t know if he wanted to.

Sighing, Castiel chastised himself. It was unworthy of an angel, even one such as he, not to address the situation, and the brothers’ needs – whatever they may be – were more important than his discomfort. He had often seen in his dealings with mankind that growth could only be achieved by attempting that which for various reasons would never be normally considered.

The thumping emanating from the room had stopped and, judging by the quiet murmurs and subtle laughter, had reached a satisfactory conclusion.

Straightening, he gathered his trench coat tight; not even bothering to knock, he strode into the room. Castiel gazed upon the scene and admitted in the core of his being, that it was good. He had been cowardly to avoid this.

Two startled, satisfied faces swung his way, each glimmering with a fine sheen of sweat. Dean scrambled up off the now thoroughly rumpled - normally immaculate - sheets of Sam’s bed, tucking his tool away.

“Cas! I was just thinking of you.”

Dean put his hand out and rubbed it in a sensuous glide over the silken skin of the newly erected bookshelf that they had just put up over Sam’s bed.

“What do you think, Cas? Just what the Doctor ordered, huh. A potential monument to Sammy-boys geekery, to put all his pretties.”

Sam affectionately cuffed his brother on the back of his head, “Yeah, like you didn’t put up one for your ‘pretties’ as soon as you found that woodshop on the lower level by the pool.”

Dean laughed, proud and pleased that he could put his skills to use and create something for his brother. “Next I’m – we’re” Dean shot a fond glance at Sam, “going to put together some bedside tables, maybe try to make some hex boxes; a little tongue and groove. What do you say, Cas? You game to help Sam and me in a little woodworking?”

Two sets of shiny, hopeful eyes swung his way.

Castiel knew his life would never be the same.

The End


A/N: I've read mention somewhere that the bunker has a pool (at least in fic), so I thought 'what the hell, let's give them a woodshop too'.
Just a bit of silly humour from my warped sense of fun. Hope you enjoyed and had a bit of a ...giggle? snort? hearty chuckle? Meh, I'll take whatever I can get if it lightens someone's day :)


Why, no, actually I'm not dead... ;p

It has been so long since I've posted here! Not that things haven't been happening in my life, they most definitely have, but I'm not all that keen on having it out in print... for some reason it seems worse that way. Suffice to say that life happens and leave it at that ;) Have been active in the background, just not here.

I did finish the writing course, which I quite enjoyed. It had lots of good practical advice (which I have yet to put into practice *sigh*), and I never did post any of my work on the boards there for peer review - way too intimidated! (Seriously, after reading some of the other participants work I just wanted to crawl into a corner and die for even daring to think that I could write :(  And I'm still working on that.)

Anyway, when I was in need of a distraction, I found this little ap called Fetch! that was popular online and decided to give it a try. It's supposed to be a breed identifier for dogs, but of course people are using it to see what kind of dog they look like. So naturally, after having fun with this with friends and family tried it out on pics of the J's and this is what I got:

Don't know about the waterproof coat, but love how Jared and the Collie's head tilt is pretty much the same lol!
(And, if anybody's interested, my result was either a Yorkshire Terrier or Golden Retriever  ;p)
(Oh, and also if anybody is interested, I believe you can find Fetch! :
hereCollapse )
Happy Valentines Day! or Happy Singles Awareness Day! ;p *sigh*


Happy New Year!

Hope that everyone had a great New Year and wishing all a wonderful year ahead!

Didn't do much last night myself, watched some old Black Adder (still so funny!), had lots of snacks, couple of friends dropped by for a bit, actually managed to make it to midnight without falling asleep, did the Happy New Year! and went to bed. Yep, with me the fun never stops ;p ;)

For me this past year was okay, not great, certainly had its ups and downs. It's funny how the time went so fast and at the same time seemed to take so long. I'm still stuck in a job that I thoroughly dislike but, ironically, I'm very good at, still haven't finished one of my fics *sigh*, but there's still this year :)

Merry Christmas, one and all!


Merry Christmas! Happy Holidays! However you choose to spend this day, I hope that you and yours all have a wonderful day full of fun, and laughter, and cherished memories. *hugs*


Okay, I had a yearning to hear "have a merry little Christmas" because it's one of my favourite Christmas songs and I found this:

Oh, if only I could have that man (or something very close) wrapped up under my tree *sigh* ;p

Well, it looks like Jason Manns is being a bit of a scrooge as he's had the original vid yanked due to copyrighting or some such, and this other one that I found isn't complete.
However, where there's a will there's a way!!! So follow the linky-link to musical Jensen :)



The season so far and HDMI

Majorly bummed, borderline distraught, was how I would best characterize my reaction when I found out that my worst fear had happened and Spn wasn't going to be shown in my area any more *cue wailing and melodramatic whining* but I have been saved by the wonder that is the internet and HDMI cables. Streaming has proved to be extremely easy.

Step 1: buy a cable. The longer the better depending on how far you like to sit from the tv and whether you want to be near to the computer or not as it streams
Step 2: find and plug into the appropriate ports on your computer and tv (<- which should be set to HDMI) No extra software needed
Step 3: cue up show on computer
Step 4: play

That's it! No muss, no fuss, super easy. And, if anybody's interested here's a few tips that I've learned-(I'm not in the States so the American sites won't work for me)

So, if you find yourself in the same boat and are horribly showless, or just want to catch up on an ep that you've tragically missed, grab yourself a cable and have at it - you won't be sorry.

Now, on to the show so far:
I. Love. It. Previously, I have honestly been borderline on the show because of some odd choices the showrunners have chosen to make but, so far, this one just absolutely kills it.
Jensen is knocking it out of the park by showing Dean as still being very true to character, just without the caring and conscience, sorta like his moral wall has been knocked down and he no longer worries about anybody else other than himself. So, he's kind of like soulless Sam but, idk, more complex? More cruel?
Also loved that they're showing him as such a badass. It seems like in the past he spent most of his time being knocked on his ass.
Sam - also loving the reversal where now he's the one running after his brother and trying to save him. Had to smile at his FBI card saying, I think, 'Lemmy Kilmister' xD
Cole - don't really know who he is yet, but I am intrigued
Cas et al - so tired of the angels and the screentime it takes away from Sam and Dean

So, that's it in a nutshell, my grade so far: A++

(On a side note, if anybody watches Gotham, have you noticed that Alfred sounds an awful lot like Crowley? Had to blink at that one ;p)


So much fun!

If you like your crack J2 flavoured, you have got to check out the j2_crack community who just happen to have this fabulous meme for Halloween!

Post a prompt or fill one in, but most of all have fun!


So, I signed up for this course....

When I was a kid I used to love to write stories and I loved to read, now that I'm *cough* much older *cough* I still love to read but the writing well has pretty much run dry. I try! I must have at least... five or six stories that I've started and have just fizzled out. I'll get ideas that I love and rush to put them on paper, the words flow and it's wonderful but then I go back to it later and my usual reaction is 'what the hell was I thinking, that will never work' and I throw it away in disgust. Very frustrating.

So, to combat that and maybe -one day- actually finish something, I've signed up for a (yay! free!) online course called "How Writers Write Fiction" at:
The first 'lecture' was both heartening and interesting, so I doodled around the site, added myself to the site map of students (oh, so many and from all over the world!) and, just for fun, I followed some of the threads on the discussion forum, and good god!!! a hell of a lot of the people taking the course have Masters degrees, have extensive training in creative writing, some have already been published... yikes!!!! I just want to be able to finsh my LJ fanfic... *gibbers just a little*

A morning smile...

What could be better on a Sunday morning than Manly Men and tiny kitties... well, lots of things now that I think of it, but this vid so made me smile (despite moustache guy being just a little bit creepy) :)